Monjon ©www.australianwildlife.org
Monjon ©www.australianwildlife.org

Order Diprotodontia

Family Macropodidae

Scientific Name

Petrogale burbidgei

Other Names

Warabi, Burbridge’s rock weasel

Thumbnail Description

The smallest of the many species of rock-wallaby found in Australia

Size and Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 300 mm (12 in) and 350 mm (14 in)

WEIGHT: 1.3 kg (3 lb)

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Western Australia

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

SHARE
Previous articleBridled Nail-tail Wallaby
Next articleNabarlek