mink whale
Mink Whale ©www.divernet.com

Order Cetacea

Family Balaenopteridae

Genus

Balaenoptera

Other Names

Lesser rorqual

Thumbnail Description

It is one of the smallest baleen whales-second only to pygmy right whale.

Their dives last about 2 – 20 minutes.

Size & Weight

Adults:

(Males)

BODY-LENGTH: 8.8 to 9.8 m (29 to 32 ft)

WEIGHT: (male and female) 4–5 t (3.9–4.9 long tons; 4.4–5.5 short tons)

(Females)

BODY-LENGTH: 9.1 to 10.7 m (30 to 35 ft)

Newborns:

WEIGHT: 2.4 to 2.8 m (7.9 to 9.2 ft)

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Isle of Mull (Scotland), County Cork (Ireland), Húsavík (Iceland), Ross Sea

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

10 months

Sexual Maturity

6 – 8 years

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

30 – 50 years (60 years max.)

Speed

38 km/h (24 mph)

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Least Concern

A