whaleOrder Artiodactyla

Family Delphinidae

Scientific Name

Peponocephala electra

Other Names

Many-toothed blackfish, melon whale, electra dolphin

Thumbnail Description

Hawaiian melon-headed whales spend much of their daytime at the surface resting

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 3 m (9.8 ft)

WEIGHT: 200 kg (440 lb)

Habitat

Temperate waters

Distribution

Ireland, Hawaii, Cebu, Philippines

Diet

Squid

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

20 – 30 years

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Form groups of 100 – 1,000 animals

Conservation Status

Least Concern