Matschie's Tree-kangaroo ©mnzoo.org
Matschie’s Tree-kangaroo ©mnzoo.org

Order Diprotodontia

Family Macropodidae

Scientific Name

Dendrolagus matschiei

Other Names

Huon tree-kangaroo

Thumbnail Description

They are expert at hopping and can leap up to 30 feet (9 m). They spend about 14 to 15 hours of their days sleeping and resting

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 20 to 32 inches (810 mm)

WEIGHT: (males) 20 and 25 lb (9–11 kg) (females) 15 and 20 lb (7–9 kg)

Habitat

Mountainous rainforests; altitude 1,000 and 3,000 m (3,300 and 9,800 ft)

Distribution

North Eastern New Guinea

Diet

Leaves, fruits, mosses, apples, carrots, yams, corn on the cob, celery, kale/romaine, high fiber monkey biscuits, tofu, hard boiled eggs, tree boughs (in captivity)

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

14 years (wild) 20 years (captivity)

Speed

Unknown

Home Range

25 ha

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Hiss, swat

Behavior

Terrestrial

Conservation Status

Endangered