Masoala Fork-marked Lemur ©www.phocus.org
Masoala Fork-marked Lemur ©www.phocus.org

Order Primates

Family Cheirogaleidae

Scientific Name

Phaner furcifer

Other Names

Eastern fork-marked lemur, Masoala fork-crowned lemur

Thumbnail Description

They emit an average of 30 vocalizations per hour

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 227 to 285 mm

WEIGHT: 300 and 500 g

TAIL: 285 to 370 mm

Habitat

Dry temperate forests

Distribution

Northern & western Madagascar

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

12 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

4 ha

Predators

Tenrecs, fossas, herpestids

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Vulnerable