Masai Lion ©www.conservationjobs.co.uk
Masai Lion ©www.conservationjobs.co.uk

Order Carnivora

Family Felidae

Scientific Name

Panthera leo nubica

Other Names

East African lion

Thumbnail Description

Male Masai lions are known for a great range of mane types

Size and Weight

Adults:

TOTAL-LENGTH: (males) 2.5–3.0 m (8.2–9.8 feet) (females) 2.3–2.6 m (7.5–8.5 feet)

SHOULDER HEIGHT: 0.9–1.10 m (3.0–3.6 feet)

WEIGHT: (males) 145–205 kg (320–452 pounds) (females) 100–165 kg (220–364 pounds)

Habitat

Humid, warmer lowlands; altitude; 800 m (2,600 ft)

Distribution

Northern Uganda, Kavirondo (southern Kenya), Lake Manyara, Mount Kilimanjaro

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Cubs

Habitat Range

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Group Name

Pride

Behavior

Social

Conservation Status

Not Defined

SHARE
Previous articleAsiatic Lion
Next articleCongo Lion