Scientific Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum Vertebrata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Suborder Serpentes
Family Elapidae
Genus Bungarus
Scientific Name Bungarus multicinctus
many-banded krait
Many-banded Krait

Other Names

Taiwanese krait, Chinese krait

Many-banded Krait Description

  • The many-banded krait is all black with creamy bands that run along its body.
  • It has short pointed tail.
  • Many-banded kraits have black small eyes.

Size & Weight

Adult:

TOTAL-LENGTH: 1 to 1.5 m (3.3 to 4.9 ft)

Hatchlings:

LENGTH: 25 cm (9.8 in)

Range

Southern China, northern Vietnam, Myanmar, Thailand, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Laos

Habitat

Humid lowland areas, shrublands, agricultural fields, mangroves, woodlands; elevation 1,500 m (4,900 ft)

Subspecies

  • Bungarus multicinctus multicinctus
  • Bungarus multicinctus wanghaotingi

Diet

Rodents, lizards, eels, frogs

Mating Period

August and September

Reproduction

3 – 15 eggs (20 eggs max.)

Conservation Status

Least Concern