Mantled Guereza
Mantled Guereza ©Foto Martien/flickr

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Colobus guereza

Other Names

Guereza, eastern black-and-white colobus, Abyssinian black-and-white colobus

Thumbnail Description

They sleep up to half of the day. Foraging or travelling are the next most common activity

Size & Weight

Adults:

(Males)

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 61.5 cm (24.2 in)

WEIGHT: 9.3 and 13.5 kilograms (21 and 30 lb)

(Females)

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 57.6 centimeters (22.7 in)

WEIGHT: 7.8 and 9.2 kilograms (17 and 20 lb)

Habitat

Deciduous, evergreen forests, montane forests, riparian; altitude 3,300 meters (10,800 ft)

Distribution

East Africa, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Nigeria, Ethiopia, Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Chad

Diet

Seeds, fruits, arthropods

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

158 days

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Bands

Predators

Birds of prey, crowned-hawk eagle, Verreaux’s eagle, common chimpanzee, leopard

Sounds

Purrs, caw, roar, squeak, scream

Groups

3 – 15 members

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleAngola Colobus
Next articlePennant’s Colobus