wolfOrder Carnivora

Family Canidae

Scientific Name

Chrysocyon brachyurus

Other Names

Skunk wolf

Thumbnail Description

It hunts alone

Size and Weight

Head-body length of 100 cm (39 in); Shoulder height 90 cm (35 in); tail 45 cm (18 in)

Weight 23 kg (51 lb)

Physical Features

Fur of the maned wolf may be reddish brown to golden orange on the sides with long, black legs

Habitat

Grasslands, scrub prairies, and forests

Distribution

South America

Diet

Rodents, rabbits, birds, and fish

Reproduction

2 – 6

Population

Unknown

Baby Name

Pups

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Solitary

Conservation Status

Near Threatened