MalabarOrder Carnivora

Family Viverridae

Scientific Name

Viverra civettina

Other Names

Malabar civet

Thumbnail Description

Malabar civets are considered nocturnal

Size and Weight

Head-body 30 in (76 cm); tail 13 in (33 cm)

Weight 14.5 lb (6.6 kg)

Physical Features

The Malabar large-spotted civet is dusky gray

Habitat

Richly wooded lowlands and elevated forest tracts

Distribution

India (Malabar Coast to Cape Comorin)

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

250

Baby Name

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Unknown

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered