Madagascar Owl
Madagascar Owl ©www.kdbarto.org

Order Strigiformes

Family Spheniscidae

Genus Asio

Class Aves

Scientific Name

Asio madagascariensis

Other Names

Madagascan long-eared owl

Thumbnail Description

The owl produces a series of hoot-like notes.

It hunts in the open habitats.

Size & Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 40–50 centimeters (16–20 in)

Habitat

Woodland habitats; altitude 1,600 meters (5,200 ft)

Range

Madagascar

Diet

Amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals

Sounds

Ulooh

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern