Macaroni Penguin
Macaroni Penguin ©knowledgebase.lookseek.com

Order Sphenisciformes

Family Spheniscidae

Genus Eudyptes

Class Aves

Scientific Name

Eudyptes chrysolophus

Thumbnail Description

  • The macaroni penguin forages for food from dawn to dusk when they have to feed chicks.
  • They are likely to eat 9.2 million tonnes of krill each year.
  • Penguins will consume 4 to 16 krill or 40 to 50 amphipods per dive.
Macaroni Penguin
Macaroni Penguin with its chick ©2013.extrememarine.org.uk

Size & Weight

  • BODY-LENGTH: 70 cm (28 in)
  • WEIGHT: (males) 3 kg (7 lb) (females) 3.2 kg (7 lb)
  • BILL LENGTH: 7 to 8 cm (2.8 to 3.1 in)
  • WING: 4 cm (8.0 in)
  • TAIL: 9–10 cm (3.5–3.9 in)

Habitat

Tussock grass

Range

South Shetland Islands, Bouvet Island, Prince Edward, Marion islands, Crozet Islands, Kerguelen Islands, Heard and McDonald Islands, , South Georgia, South Sandwich Islands, South Orkney Islands

Diet

Marbled rockcod, painted notie, Champsocephalus gunneri, the lanternfish species Krefftichthys anderssoni, Protomyctophum tension, P. normani, Antarctic krill, fish, squid

Breeding Season

October

Macaroni Penguin
Macaroni Penguin

Incubation Period

34 days

Number of Eggs

2 eggs

Eggs

WEIGHT: 90–94 g (3.2–3.3 oz)

Fledging Period

60 to 70 days

Diving

DEPTH: 15 to 70 m (49 to 230 ft)

TIME: 2 minutes

Sexual Maturity

(Males) 6 years

(Females) 5 years

Population

100,000

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Vulnerable