Long-tailed pygmy possum ©www.allposters.com
Long-tailed pygmy possum ©www.allposters.com

Order Diprotodontia

Family Burramyidae

Scientific Name

Cercartetus caudatus

Other Names

Long-tailed Dormouse-phalange

Thumbnail Description

In cold weather it looks and feels dead, but wakes at night

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 106 mm

WEIGHT: 125 – 151 mm

TAIL: 135 mm

Newborns:

WEIGHT: 5 – 7 g

Habitat

Montane, mid-montane primary tropical moist forests, subalpine shrubland, secondary tropical moist forests; altitudes 3,450 m

Distribution

Paluma Range, Cooktown, Queensland, Australia, Indonesia, New Guinea

Diet

Insects, nectar, pollen

Reproduction

1 – 4

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Least Concern