© www.australianwildlife.org
© www.australianwildlife.org

Order Dasyuromorphia

Family Dasyuridae

Scientific Name

Planigale ingrami

Other Names

Ingram’s planigale, northern planigale

Thumbnail Description

It is the smallest of all marsupials and one of the smallest of all mammals

Size and Weight

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 55 to 65 mm

TAIL: 55 to 65 mm

WEIGHT: (males) 4.2 g (females) 4.3 g

Habitat

Blacksoil plains, clay-soiled woodlands, flooded grasslands

Distribution

Australia (Great Sandy Desert, Kimberley region, Western Australia, Barkly Tableland, Northern Territory)

Diet

Carnivorous; invertebrates, small vertebrates, Insects, insect larvae, grasshoppers, small lizards, young mammals

Reproduction

4 – 8

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern