whaleOrder Artiodactyla

Family Delphinidae

Scientific Name

Globicephala melas

Thumbnail Description

The long-finned pilot whale is one of the largest species of dolphin

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 7.6 meters

WEIGHT: 3,500 kg (3.5 long tons; 3.7 short tons)

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

North Atlantic, Southern Hemisphere, eastern U.S., Canada, Faroe Islands

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

1

Population

780,000

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Squeaks, whistles, buzzes, rapid clicks

Behavior

Form groups of 20 – 150 animals

Conservation Status

Data Deficient