Little Spotted Kiwi
Little Spotted Kiwi ©nzbirdsonline.org.nz

Order Accipitriformes

Family Accipitridae

Genus Apteryx

Class Aves

Scientific Name

Apteryx owenii

Other Names

Little gray kiwi, North Island little spotted kiwi

Thumbnail Description

It is the smallest kiwi species.

Size & Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 35 to 45 cm (14–18 in)

WEIGHT: (males) 0.9 to 1.3 kg (2.0–2.9 lb (females) 1 to 1.9 kg (2.2–4.2 lb)

Habitat

Flax, seral forests, scrubs

Range

Red Mercury Island, Hen Island, Tiritiri Matangi Island, Long Island

Diet

Grubs, small insects

Number of Eggs

1 – 2 eggs

Breeding Season

Unknown

Incubation Period

63–76 days

Nestling Period

4 weeks

Fledging Period

5 – 7 days

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

1,500

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

31 km2 (12 sq mi)

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Stoats, cats, dogs

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Near Threatened