© s44.photobucket.com
© s44.photobucket.com

Order Dasyuromorphia

Family Dasyuridae

Scientific Name

Dasykaluta rosamondae

Other Names

Little red antechinus, russet antechinus, spinifex antechinus, kaluta

Thumbnail Description

Males die shortly after the September breeding season, probably due to stress

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY LENGTH: 9–11 cm (3.5-4.3 in)

WEIGHT: 20 – 40 grams (0.7-1.4 oz)

Habitat

Dry areas

Distribution

Pilbara, little Sandy Desert (Western Australia)

Diet

Insects, small vertebrates

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

3 years

Predators

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Solitary

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleBrush-tailed Mulgara
Next articleKowari