Lion-tailed Macaque
Lion-tailed Macaque ©endtrophyhuntingnow.com

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Macaca silenus

Other Names

Wanderoo

Thumbnail Description

The monkey a territorial animal, defending its area first with loud cries towards the invading troops

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 42 to 61 cm

WEIGHT: 2 – 10 kg

TAIL: 25 cm

Habitat

Tropical moist evergreen forests

Distribution

Western Ghats (South India)

Diet

Fruits, seeds, shoots, pith, flowers, cones, mesocarp, leaves, buds, insects, small vertebrates

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

6 months

Sexual Maturity

(Males) 6 years

(Females) 4 years

Population

3,000 – 3,500

Lifespan

20 years (wild)

30 years (captivity)

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

10 – 20

Behavior

Arboreal, diurnal

Conservation Status

Endangered