Scientific Classification

Order Strigiformes
Family Strigidae
Genus Bubo
Class Aves
Scientific Name Bubo magellanicus
lesser horned owl
Lesser Horned Owl ©www.panoramio.com

Other Names

Magellanic horned owl

Lesser Horned Owl Description

  • The owl is mainly recognized by its black border that surrounds the facial disc along with white stripes that run above the eyes.
  • It has yellow eyes and looks similar to the great horned owl.

Size & Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 45 cm (18 in)

Habitat

Open forest, scrubland, farmland, grassland

Diet

Rodents, birds, insects

Range

Central Peru, western Bolivia, western Argentina, Chile

Sounds

Hooting, chuck-chuck

Conservation Status

Least Concern