© rainforestinfo.org.au
© rainforestinfo.org.au

Order Peramelemorphia

Family Thylacomyidae

Scientific Name

Macrotis leucura

Other Names

Yallara, lesser rabbit-eared bandicoot, white-tailed rabbit-eared bandicoot

Thumbnail Description

It used to burrow in sand dunes, constructing burrows 2–3 m (6 ft 7 in–9 ft 10 in) deep

Size and Weight

Adults:

WEIGHT:  300 to 450 grams (11 to 16 oz)

Habitat

Sandy and loamy deserts, sandplains, dunes, spinifex, mulga, zygochloa canegrass, tussock grass

Distribution

Central Australia

Diet

Omnivore; ants, termites, roots, seeds

Reproduction

Twins

Population

Died out

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Extinct

SHARE
Previous articleGreater Bilby
Next articleGolden Jackal