saOrder Carnivora

Family Phocidae

Scientific Name

Hydrurga leptonyx

Other Names

Sea Leopard

Thumbnail Description

The seal is bold, powerful and curious. One of the top predators in Antarctica—second only to killer whales

Size and Weight

Adults:

LENGTH: 2.4–3.5 m (7.9–11.5 ft)

WEIGHT: 200 to 600 kg (440 to 1,320 lb)

Habitat

Cold waters

Distribution

South Georgia, western Antarctic

Diet

King, adelie, rockhopper, gentoo, emperor, chinstrap penguins, crabeater seal

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Lives alone

Conservation Status

Least Concern