Lemur-like Ringtail Possum ©www.wikiwand.com
Lemur-like Ringtail Possum ©www.wikiwand.com

Order Diprotodontia

Family Pseudocheiridae

Scientific Name

Hemibelideus lemuroides

Other Names

Lemuroid ringtail possum, brushy-tailed ringtail

Size and Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 30 to 38 cm

TAIL: 30 to 35 cm

WEIGHT: (males) 810 to 1060 g (females) 750 to 1140 g

Newborns:

WEIGHT: 2 g

Habitat

Daintree Rainforest; elevation 480 m and 900 m

Distribution

Queensland, Australia

Diet

Queensland maple (Flindersia brayleyana), brown quandong (Elaeocarpus ruminatus), bollywood (Litsea leefeana)

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

12 – 15 years (captivity)

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Carpet pythons (Morelia spilota), rufous owls (Ninox rufa)

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Solitary

Conservation Status

Near Threatened