© www.planet-mammiferes.org
© www.planet-mammiferes.org

Order Didelphimorphia

Family Didelphidae

Scientific Name

Lutreolina crassicaudata

Other Names

Little water opossum, thick-tailed opossum

Thumbnail Description

Skillful climbers and strong swimmers

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: (males) 316.7 mm (females) 285.4

WEIGHT: (males) 737.2 g (females) 490.4 g

TAIL: (males) 280.5 mm (females) 259.7 mm

Habitat

Permanent water bodies, marshy, riparian habitats

Distribution

Brazil, Argentina, Bolivia, Uruguay, Paraguay, Colombia, Guyana

Diet

Amphibians, birds, arthropods, snails, seeds, vegetation

Reproduction

7 – 11

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

3 years

Baby Name

Unknown

Predators

Manned wolves, rattlesnakes, domestic cats, dogs

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern