Large-toothed Bandicoot  ©www.snipview.com
Large-toothed Bandicoot
©www.snipview.com

Order Peramelemorphia

Family Peramelidae

Scientific Name

Echymipera clara

Other Names

Clara’s spiny bandicoot, white-lipped bandicoot

Thumbnail Description

Upperparts are bright reddish brown, dark coppery brown

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 7.9–19.7 in (20–50 cm)

TAIL: 1.9–4.9 in (5–12.5 cm)

Habitat

Hill forests; elevation 985 to 5,575 ft (300–1,700 m)

Distribution

West Papua, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Northern Irian Jaya, Yapen

Diet

Small insects, fruit, Seeds

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Solitary, nocturnal

Conservation Status

Data Deficient