Lanner Falcon
Lanner Falcon ©www.woburnsafari.co.uk

Order Falconiformes

Family Falconidae

Genus Falco

Scientific Name

Falco biarmicus

Other Names

Feldegg’s falcon

Size & Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 43–50 cm (17–20 in)

WINGSPAN: 95–105 cm (37–41 in)

Habitat

Savanna

Range

Africa, southeast Europe, Asia

Diet

Unknown

Number of Eggs

3 – 4 eggs

Fledging Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

wray-e

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleJackal Buzzard
Next articleLappet-faced Vulture