Lac Alaotra Bamboo Lemur ©www.tumblr.com
Lac Alaotra Bamboo Lemur ©www.tumblr.com

Order Primates

Family Lemuridae

Scientific Name

Hapalemur alaotrensis

Other Names

Lac Alaotra gentle lemur, Alaotran bamboo lemur, Alaotran gentle lemur

Thumbnail Description

Its dense, woolly fur is a gray-brown on the back, lighter gray on the face and chest

Size and Weight

TOTAL-BODY-LENGTH: 40 cm

WEIGHT: 1.1 – 1.4 kg

Habitat

Reed beds

Distribution

Northeast Madagascar (Lac Alaotra)

Diet

Bamboo

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered