whaleOrder Cetacea

Family Pontoporiidae

Scientific Name

Pontoporia blainvillei

Other Names

Franciscana

Thumbnail Description

The La Plata dolphin has the longest beak (as a proportion of body size) of any cetacean

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 1.8 m (5 ft, 10 in)

WEIGHT: 50 kg (110 lb)

Habitat

Ocean and saltwater estuaries

Distribution

Tropic of Capricorn near Ubatuba, Brazil, Península Valdés, Argentina

Diet

Octopus, squid and shrimp

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

20 years

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Killer whales, sharks

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

No groups

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

SHARE
Previous articleBeluga Whale
Next articleBaiji