© www.zoochat.com
© www.zoochat.com

Order Dasyuromorphia

Family Dasyuridae

Scientific Name

Dasyuroides byrnei

Other Names

Brush-tailed marsupial rat, Kayer rat, Byrne’s crest-tailed marsupial rat, bushy-tailed marsupial rat, kawiri

Thumbnail Description

It is a voracious predator

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY LENGTH: 16.5–18 cm

TAIL: 13 – 14 cm

Habitat

Dry grasslands, deserts

Distribution

Central Australia

Diet

Insects, spiders, small lizards, birds, rodents

Reproduction

5 – 6

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

3 – 6 years

Predators

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Solitary

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

SHARE
Previous articleLittle Red Kaluta
Next articleNew Guinean Quoll