Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Clade Acrodonta
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Genus Varanus
Subgenus Varanus
Family Varanidae
Scientific Name Varanus komodoensis
Komodo Dragon
Komodo Dragon

Other Names

Komodo Monitor

Komodo Dragon Description

  • Komodo dragon is the largest of the lizards.
  • They can also attack humans.
  • Dragons might have originated in Asia as early as 40 million years ago. Scientists believe that they migrated to Australia by then.
  • The dragon’s tail is as long as its body.
  • Its body is protected by thick armored scales.
  • The Komodo dragon has poor night vision.
  • It can detect a carrion 4–9.5 km (2.5–5.9 mi) away.
  • Dragons detect smell with their forked tongue.
  • They can dive 4.5 m (15 ft) deep into the water.
  • Komodo dragons are expert climbers.
  • They prefer to stay in shade during hottest hours. Dragons hunt in the afternoon.
  • Komodos are mostly carrion eaters.

Size & Weight

Adult Male

  • TOTAL LENGTH: 2.59 m (8.5 ft)
  • WEIGHT: 79 to 91 kg (174 to 201 lb)
  • TEETH: 5 cm (1 in)

Adult Female

  • TOTAL LENGTH: 29 m (7.5 ft)
  • WEIGHT: 68 to 73 kg (150 to 161 lb)

Hatchlings

  • LENGTH: 5 cm
  • WEIGHT: 1 grams

Largest Specimen

  • LENGTH: 3.13 m (10.3 ft)
  • WEIGHT: 166 kg (366 lb)

Habitat

Savanna, tropical forest, dry, open grassland

Range

Indonesian Islands (Rinca, Gili Motang, Komodo, Flores)

Diet

Birds, wild boars, deer, horses, small mammals, geckos, insects, invertebrates, reptiles, eggs

Reproduction

20 eggs

Mating Season

May – August

Gestation Period

49 days

Incubation Period

7 – 8 months

Sexual Maturity

8 – 9 years

Population

3,014

Lifespan

30 years

Speed

20 km/h (12 mph)

Behavior

Solitary, diurnal

Conservation Status

Vulnerable