kodkodOrder Carnivora

Family Felidae

Scientific Name

Leopardus guigna

Other Names

güiña

Thumbnail Description

They are excellent climbers

Size and Weight

Head-and-body length 37 to 51 cm (15 to 20 in); tail 20 to 25 cm (7.9 to 9.8 in)

Weight 2 – 2.5 kg (4.4 to 5.5 lb)

Physical Features

The coat has a base color ranging from brownish-yellow to grey-brown

Habitat

Evergreen temperate rainforest habitats, deciduous temperate moist forests, sclerophyllous scrub and coniferous forests

Distribution

Argentina

Diet

Southern lapwing, austral thrush, chucao tapaculo,huet-huet, domestic geese and chicken

Reproduction

1 – 3

Population

1,000

Baby Name

Kittens

Lifespan

11 years

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Unknown

Conservation Status

Vulnerable