kiwi
Little Spotted Kiwi with its eggs ©www.roughguides.com

Order Apterygiformes

Family Apterygidae

Genus Apteryx

Class Aves

Clade

Novaeratitae

Other Names

Kiwis

kiwi
Kiwi in its burrow ©nzbirdsonline.org.nz

Thumbnail Description

  • Kiwis are the smallest living ratites.
  • It is also the national bird of New Zealand.
  • Kiwis are flightless birds.
  • The Kiwi lays the biggest eggs in proportion to their sizes.

Size & Weight

TOTAL-LENGTH: 45 cm

WEIGHT: 450 g (16 oz)

Habitat

Unknown

kiwi
Kiwi with its egg ©www.australasianscience.com.au

Range

New Zealand

Diet

Fruit, small crayfish, eels, amphibians, small invertebrates, seeds, grubs, worms

Number of Eggs

1 egg

Eggs Size

Unknown

Subspecies

Mating Season

June – March

Incubation Period

63–92 days

Nestling Period

5 days

Nest

Unknown

Fledging Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

68,000

Lifespan

25 – 50 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Stoats, dogs, ferrets, cats

Behavior

Shy, nocturnal

Conservation Status

Endangered

SHARE
Previous articleNorth Island Brown Kiwi
Next articlePenguin