Kipunji
Kipunji ©www.tzwildlifecorridors.org

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Rungwecebus kipunji

Other Names

Highland mangabey

Thumbnail Description

It is considered one of “The World’s 25 Most Endangered Primates

Size & Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 85 – 90 cm

WEIGHT: 10 – 16 kg

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Tanzania (Ndundulu Forest Reserve)

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

75

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

25 – 39 individuals

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered