Killer Whale
Killer Whale ©www.mirror.co.uk

Order Cetacea

Family Delphinidae

Scientific Name

Orcinus orca

Other Names

Orca whale or orca, blackfish, grampus

Thumbnail Description

Killer whales are the largest living members of the dolphin family. They have the second-heaviest brains of marine mammals

Size and Weight

LENGTH: (male) 7 to 9 metres (23 to 30 ft); (female) 6 – 8 m (20 to 26 ft)

WEIGHT: (male) 6 tonnes (5.9 long tons; 6.6 short tons); (female) 3 to 4 tonnes (3.0 to 3.9 long tons; 3.3 to 4.4 short tons)

Habitat

Arctic, Antarctic to tropical seas

Distribution

Northeast Atlantic, Norwegian coast, north Pacific, Aleutian Islands, Gulf of Alaska, Southern Ocean, Antarctica

Diet

Sharks, rays, eagle rays, long-tail and short-tail stingrays, common threshers, smooth hammerheads, blue sharks, shortfin mako sharks, seal, sea lion, fur seal, walruses, sea otters, cormorants, porpoises, gulls, weddell seals, crabeater seals, leopard seals, penguins

Reproduction

1

Population

50,000

Lifespan

90 years

Speed

56 km/h (30 knots)

Predators

No natural predator

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Near Threatened