© sciencephotolibrary
© sciencephotolibrary

Order Didelphimorphia

Family Didelphidae

Scientific Name

Hyladelphys kalinowskii

Other Names

Peru Gracile Mouse Opossum

Thumbnail Description

Possess very large eyes and ears

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 82.67 mm (ranging from 76 to 91 mm)

TAIL: 110.17 mm (ranging from 102 to 117 mm)

WEIGHT: 16.33 g

Habitat

Subtropical, tropical moist lowland forests; elevation 1,000 m

Distribution

Brazil, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

1 – 2 years

Baby Name

Unknown

Predators

Owls, lizards, snakes

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Hissing, screeching

Behavior

Nocturnal, solitary

Conservation Status

Least Concern