japanese macaque
japanese macaque ©seancrane.com

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Macaca fuscata

Other Names

Snow monkey

Thumbnail Description

The Japanese macaque is a very intelligent species

Size & Weight

Adults:

(Males)

SHOULDER HEIGHT: 570.1 mm (22.44 in)

WEIGHT: 11.3 kg (25 lb)

(Females)

SHOULDER HEIGHT: 522.8 mm (20.58 in)

WEIGHT: 8.4 kg (19 lb)

Habitat

Subtropical forests, subarctic forests, warm temperate evergreen, broadleaf forests, temperate deciduous broadleaf forests

Distribution

Japan (HonshuShikoku, Kyushu)

Diet

Fungi, ferns, invertebrates, insects, barks, plants

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

(Males) 28 years

(Females) 32 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Coos, squawk, cackle

Groups

Unknown

Behavior

Semi-territorial

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleFormosan Rock Macaque
Next articleToque Macaque