Scientific Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum Vertebrata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Suborder Serpentes
Family Elapidae
Genus Dendroaspis
Species D. jamesoni
Scientific Name Dendroaspis jamesoni
Jamesons Mamba
Jamesons Mamba ©cincinnatizoo.org

Other Names

Traill’s green mamba, East African Jameson’s mamba, Jameson’s green mamba

Jameson’s Mamba Description

  • The jameson’s mamba is a large venomous snake.
  • The mamba’s tail makes up one fourth of its total length.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • TOTAL-LENGTH: 5 meters (4.9 ft) to 2.2 meters (7.2 ft)

Subspecies

D. jamesoni kaimosae

Habitat

Forest-savannah, secondary rainforests

Range

Central African Republic, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo, South Sudan, Togo, Tanzania, Kenya, Burundi, Nigeria, Ghana, Equatorial Guinea, Rwanda

Diet

Lizards, mice, rats, birds

Mating Season

December, January, February

Predators

Congo serpent eagle, martial eagle, bateleur, snakes, honey badger, mongooses