island foxOrder Carnivora

Family Canidae

Scientific Name

Urocyon littoralis

Other Names

Coast fox, short-tailed fox, island gray fox, Channel Islands fox

Thumbnail Description

It is more active during day in summer

Size and Weight

Head-and-body length 48–50 cm (18–20 in.); shoulder height 12–15 cm (4–6 in.); tail 11–29 cm (4–11 in.)

Physical Features

The island fox has gray fur on its head, a ruddy red coloring on its sides, white fur on its belly

Habitat

Temperate forest, temperate grassland,

Distribution

Channel Islands of California

Diet

Fruits, insects, birds, eggs, crabs, lizards, and small mammals, including deer mice

Reproduction

1 – 5 pups

Population

Unknown

Baby Name

Pups

Lifespan

4 – 6 years (wild)

8 years (captivity)

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Aggressive

Conservation Status

Near Threatened