whaleOrder Cetacea

Family Delphinidae

Scientific Name

Orcaella brevirostris

Other Names

Snubfin Dolphin

Thumbnail Description

They are shy of boats, not known to bow-ride, and generally dive when alarmed

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 2.3 m (7.5 ft)

WEIGHT: 90 kg (200 lb) to 200 kg (440 lb)

Habitat

Brackish water

Distribution

Ganges, Mekong, Irrawaddy River, Bay of Bengal, New Guinea, Philippines

Diet

Bony fish, fish eggs, cephalopods, crustaceans

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

30 years

Speed

20–25 km/h (12–16 mph)

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Clicks, creaks, and buzzes

Behavior

Form groups of 25 animals

Conservation Status

Vulnerable