whaleOrder Artiodactyla

Family Delphinidae

Scientific Name

Sousa chinensis

Other Names

Chinese White Dolphin, Indo-Pacific Humpbacked dolphin

Thumbnail Description

It prefers water less than 20 metres (66 ft) deep

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 2 to 2.8 m (6.6 to 9.2 ft)

WEIGHT: 150 to 200 kg (330 to 440 lb)

Habitat

Coastal waters

Distribution

Southern Africa, southeast Asia

Diet

Fish, cephalopods

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Name

School

Behavior

Form groups of 10 animals

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

SHARE
Previous articleTucuxi
Next articleHumpback Dolphin