whaleOrder Artiodactyla

Family Delphinidae

Scientific Name

Tursiops aduncus

Other Names

Indian Ocean Bottlenose Dolphin

Thumbnail Description

They are most commonly bred in captivity

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 2.6 m (8.5 ft)

WEIGHT: 230 kg (510 lb)

Habitat

Shallow coastal waters

Distribution

India, northern Australia, South China, Red Sea, eastern coast of Africa

Diet

Schooling fish, demersal fishes, reef fishes, cephalopods

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Humans, killer whales, sting rays

Sounds

Unknown

Group Name

School

Behavior

Form groups of 5 – 15 animals

Conservation Status

Data Deficient