© blogs.scientificamerican.com
© blogs.scientificamerican.com

Order Paucituberculata

Family Caenolestidae

Scientific Name

Lestoros inca

Other Names

Incan caenolestid

Thumbnail Description

They forage for food in moss and leaf litter

Size and Weight

Adults:

TOTAL BODY LENGTH: 90 – 120 mm

TAIL: 105 – 135 mm

WEIGHT: 20 – 35 g

Habitat

Mossy areas, drier scrub environments, bushes and grasses, cloud forests, elfin forests; 1,800 to 3,600 m

Distribution

Peru, Bolivia

Diet

Insectivorous; beetles, crickets, butterfly larvae, centipedes, grasshoppers, spiders, earthworms

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Predators

Andean Mountain cats (Leopardus jacobita), pampas cats (Leopardus colocolo), culpeo foxes (Lycalopex culpaeus), cougars (puma concolor)

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Whistles, bird-like screams, rat-like squeaks

Behavior

Solitary, terrestrial

Conservation Status

Least Concern