Humboldt's hog-nosed skunk
Humboldt’s hog-nosed skunk ©Andrew Stringer

Order Carnivora

Family Mephitidae

Scientific Name

Conepatus humboldtii

Other Names

Patagonian hog-nosed skunk

Thumbnail Description

This skunk is small and stocky, with a bare nose used for taking out insects and plants

Size & Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 30 – 34 cm

WEIGHT: 1.5 to 3.0 kg

TAIL: 17 – 21 cm

Habitat

Open grassy region

Distribution

Argentina, Chile

Diet

Insects, plants, vertebrate, rodents

Reproduction

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

Unknown

Behavior

Solitary

Conservation Status

Least Concern