Humboldt Penguin
Humboldt Penguin

Order Sphenisciformes

Family Spheniscidae

Genus Spheniscus

Class Aves

Scientific Name

Spheniscus humboldti

Other Names

Chilean penguin, Peruvian penguin, patranca

Thumbnail Description

The penguin is named after the explorer Alexander von Humboldt who discovered it the first.

Humboldt Penguin
Humboldt penguin swimming ©www.marwell.org.uk

Size & Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 56–70 cm (22–28 in)

WEIGHT: 3.6-5.9 kg (8-13 lbs)

Habitat

Rocky coasts, caves, scrapes

Range

Chile, Peru

Diet

Unknown

Humboldt Penguin
Humboldt Penguin’s chicks

Number of Eggs

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Incubation Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

3,300 and 12,000

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Vulnerable