whaleOrder Artiodactyla

Family Ziphiidae

Scientific Name

Mesoplodon carlhubbsi

Other Names

Arch-beaked Whale

Thumbnail Description

This species, like other beaked whales, is likely to be vulnerable to loud sounds generated by navy sonar

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 5.4 m (18 feet)

WEIGHT: 1500 kg (3300 lbs)

Habitat

Deep oceanic waters

Distribution

Canada, Japan, United States

Diet

Squid including Gonatus, Onychoteuthis, Octopoteuthis, Histioteuthis, and Mastigoteuthis and deepwater fishes

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Behavior

Travel in small groups

Sounds

Unknown

Conservation Status

Data Deficient