whaleOrder Artiodactyla

Family Delphinidae

Scientific Name

Lagenorhynchus cruciger

Thumbnail Description

They share feeding grounds with other cetaceans such as sei, pilot, bottlenose and minke whales

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 1.8 meters (5.9 ft)

WEIGHT: 90–120 kg (200–260 lb)

Habitat

Shallow water

Distribution

South Atlantic Ocean, Chile, Pacific, Tierra del Fuego, Argentina

Diet

Squid, small fish (including myctophids), crustaceans

Reproduction

1

Population

144,300

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Form groups of 5 – 10 animals

Conservation Status

Least Concern