Hose's palm civet
Hose’s palm civet ©www.arkive.org

Order Carnivora

Family Viverridae

Genus Diplogale

Scientific Name

Diplogale hosei

Other Names

Hose’s civet

Thumbnail Description

It makes dens in holes between rocks and tree roots

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 472–540 millimeters (18.6–21.3 in)
  • WEIGHT: 1.4–1.5 kilograms (3.1–3.3 lb)
  • TAIL: 298–346 millimeters (11.7–13.6 in)
  • EAR LENGTH: 36–39 millimeters (1.4–1.5 in)

Habitat

Lower montane forest, mixed dipterocarp forest, highly humid, mossy forests, mossy boulders, streams; altitude 600 meters (2,000 ft)

Distribution

Sarawak and Sabah (Malaysian Borneo, Brunei, Kalimantan

Diet

Small fish, shrimps, crabs, frogs, insects

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

SHARE
Previous articleOtter Civet
Next articleAsian Palm Civet