Horsfield's tarsier
Horsfield’s tarsier ┬ębingwallpaper.anerg.com

Order Primates

Family Tarsiidae

Scientific Name

Cephalopachus bancanus

Other Names

Western tarsier

Thumbnail Description

It sleeps alone during the day in a tangle of vines or creepers at a height of 3.5 to 5 meters

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 121-154 mm

TAIL: 181 to 224 mm

Habitat

Elevation 900m

Distribution

Borneo (Sumatra, Sabah, Brunei, Sarawak, West Kalimantan)

Diet

Beetles, grasshoppers, cockroaches, butterflies, moths, praying mantis, ants, phasmids, cicadas, spiderhunters, warblers, kingfishers, pittas

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Humans, feral cats, owls

Sounds

Chirrups

Behavior

Nocturnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Vulnerable