honey badger
Honey Badger ©channel.nationalgeographic.com

Order Carnivora

Family Mustelidae

Scientific Name

Mellivora capensis

Other Names

Ratel

Thumbnail Description

Honey badgers are the largest terrestrial mustelids in Africa. They are skilled diggers, able to dig tunnels into hard ground in 10 minutes

Size and Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 55–77 cm (22–30 in)

TAIL: 12–30 cm (4.7–11.8 in)

WEIGHT: (males) 9 to 16 kg (20 to 35 lb) (females) 5 to 10 kg (11 to 22 lb)

SHOULDER HEIGHT: 23 to 28 cm (9.1 to 11.0 in)

Habitat

Grassland, forests, deserts, mountains

Distribution

Africa, Southwest Asia, Indian subcontinent

Diet

Honey, berries, roots, bulbs, insects, frogs, tortoises, rodents, turtles, lizards, snakes, eggs, birds, gerbils, ground squirrels

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

24 years (captivity)

Baby Name

Cubs

Home Range

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Lions

Sounds

khrya-ya-ya-ya, grunting

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern