Hispaniolan Solenodon
Hispaniolan Solenodon ©www.small-mammals.org

Order Eulipotyphla

Family Solenodontidae

Scientific Name

Solenodon paradoxus

Other Names

Dominican solenodon, Haitian solenodon, agouta

Thumbnail Description

During daytime, they stay in their burrows, trees, hollowed-out logs or caves

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 28–33 cm (11–13 in)

WEIGHT: 0.6–1.0 kg (1.3–2.2 lb)

TAIL: 25 cm

Habitat

Brushy areas

Distribution

Dominican Republic, Haiti

Diet

Arthropods, worms, snails, small reptiles, roots, fruits, foliage

Reproduction

1 – 3 litters

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Endangered

SHARE
Previous articleCuban Solenodon
Next articleMink Whale