Hero Shrew
Hero Shrew ©www.livescience.com

Order Eulipotyphla

Family Cercopithecidae

Genus Scutisorex

Scientific Name

Scutisorex somereni

Other Names

Armored shrew

Thumbnail Description

They mark their territory quite aggressively.

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 12–15 centimeters (4.7–5.9 in)

WEIGHT: 70–113 grams (2.5–4.0 oz)

TAIL: 6.8–9.5 centimeters (2.7–3.7 in)

Habitat

Lowland, mountain forests; altitude 700 to 2230 m

Distribution

Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Rwanda, Uganda

Diet

Invertebrates

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Least Concern